Privacy Policy

We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your Personal Data held by us.

This Website Privacy Policy is issued by PHILIA SA, as operator of this website on behalf of itself and each of the companies in the PHILIA Group of companies (“PHILIA” or “We”). This website is hosted in Switzerland by PHILIA S.A., Rue du Rhône 42, 1204 Geneva / Switzerland, on behalf of PHILIA.

This Website Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data (as defined below) through our websites located at the following URL: www.philia-sa.com or any other urls identified in PHILIA Website Terms of Use (“our Website”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

“Personal data” means any information relating to you that would allow a party to identify you as an individual or to contact you, including, for example, your full name, address, telephone number, or email address.

PHILIA will be the data controller and our nominated representative in relation to this Website Privacy Policy will be PHILIA S.A., Rue du Rhône 42, 1204 Geneva / Switzerland.

1. Personal Data we collect and how we use it

We collect and use your Personal Data carefully, only to perform our own services and only to the extent necessary for this purpose.

We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

  • Information relating to the jobs you’ve applied to, jobs you’ve viewed, your curriculum vitae (CV) or resume, and similar information submitted to us by you, for the purpose of reviewing your job application and to provide services in connection therewith.
  • Information provided in relation to any download or registration to a company event that you happen to make from our website, such email address, contact details or identity related information
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will use your Personal Data to perform our own services only. Use of your Personal Data by PHILIA contractors is allowed insofar and as long as it is necessary to perform our services. For example, we may provide your Personal Data to an external recruitment agency who we contract with to co-ordinate and manage any recruitment exercise on our behalf. Sensitive information such as your income level and expectations will be treated with the utmost discretion and respect for your personal privacy.

Should you submit a CV/resume to us, then the amount of information you choose to keep confidential is entirely within your discretion. You may disclose as much or as little information as you choose. All information shared by you will only be visible to those of our managers and staff who are responsible for recruitment or otherwise directly involved in the hiring process, including associated administrative actions and communications, as well as to PHILIA contractors insofar and as long as it is necessary to perform our services.

2. IP addresses and use of “cookies”

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your internet protocol (“IP”) address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Website, analyze trends, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve our Website.

We do use cookies that are vital for the basic functionality of the website. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. Cookies will only be stored to improve the performance of the site in order to retrieve data in the most effective way and notify the user of previous activities. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any Personal Data while on our Website.

3. How we store your Personal Data

We store your Personal Data carefully. We have implemented, and follow, industry standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception or processing of, Personal Data. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our utmost to protect your Personal Data, we unfortunately cannot guarantee the absolute security of any data transmitted via our website. Any transmission shall therefore be at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data to any member (including any type of juristic person whether it is incorporated, partnership or of whatever form) of PHILIA group of companies, which means inter alia, our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding parent company, or ultimate beneficial owner, their subsidiaries and/or affiliates etc. Furthermore, we may disclose your Personal Data to PHILIA contractors insofar and as long it is necessary to perform our services. We oblige PHILIA contractors to assume and apply the same rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Website Privacy Policy.

Other than previously specified in this Website Privacy Policy, we may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data or part of it, to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we become part of another organization, such organization will possess the Personal Data collected by us, and it will apply and assume the same rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Website Privacy Policy.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data, or part of it, in order to comply with any applicable legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

5. Retention of Personal Data

The time period for which we shall retain and keep Personal Data varies according to various statutes and what the information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period of time. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to retain and keep the information, we will retain and keep it only insofar and as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

6. Non-personal information

Non-personal information is information that does not identify you individually. We collect non-personal information from your computer, such as your Web browser, the date and time of your Web site visit, the Web address from which you accessed our Website, the number of visitors to the site, the pages viewed, and the length of time on the Web site.

7. Marketing

We collect data to analyze the website in general, to gain insights into how to improve our services and to target our marketing measures to your identifiable needs. You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for our marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for our own marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address hereafter: webmaster@philia-sa.

8. Your right to access information about you

You have the right to access Personal Data we hold about you. In addition, with regard to your Personal Data, you have the right to demand that we correct incorrect information. Your rights of access and correction can be exercised in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection – Switzerland. If you want to exercise this rights you should contact us in writing only at the following address: Head of Legal – Trading & Corporate, Rue du Rhône 42, 1204 Geneva, SWITZERLAND; or by email to: webmaster@philia-sa, marked for the attention of the Head of Legal – Trading & Corporate.

9. Questions regarding this Website Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Policy please contact us at: webmaster@philia-sa.

10. Modifications to this Website Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, alter or otherwise modify this Website Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this web page. Such changes will be effective on posting.